Selected Nominees

ORS Contact: fundopps@duke.edu

American Honda Foundation
Nominee: Nicolette Cagle
Department: Nicholas School
Sponsor Deadline: February 1, 2020

American Stroke Association - Centers of Excellence in Hemorrhagic Stroke
Nominee: Wayne Feng
Department: Neurology
Sponsor Deadline: August 27, 2020

Apple Scholars in AI/ML PhD Fellowship Program
Benjamin Bauchwitz - Electrical and Computer Engineering
Daniela De Albuquerque - Bioinformatics
Ke Wang - Biomedical Engineering and Biostatistics
Deadline for Nominations: Sep. 30, 2021

Better Evidence Project
Nominee: Kyle Beardley
Department: Political Science
Sponsor Deadline: June 7, 2020

CDC ​Promoting the Importance of Infant and Childhood Vaccination Among Pregnant Women by Prenatal Care Providers
Nominee: Lavanya Vasudevan
Department: DGHI
Sponsor Deadline: February 5, 2021

Conservation, Food & Health Foundation, Support for Programs in Developing World
Nominee: Marc Jeuland
Department: Sanford
Concept Paper: Jan. 1, 2021

Damon Runyon Clinical Investigator Award
Nominee: Michael Lidsky
Department: Surgery
Nominee: Jennifer Choe
Department: Medicine
Deadline: Feb. 1, 2021

Department of Energy - Chemical Upcycling of Polymers
Nominee: Matthew Becker - Chemistry
Sponsor Deadline: May 12, 2021

Department of Energy - Computational Chemical Sciences
Nominee: Volker Blum
Department: MEMS
Sponsor Deadline: Feb. 8, 2021

Department of Energy - Critical Minerals Sciences Research on Rare Earth and Platinum Group Elements FOA
Nominee: Heileen (Helen) Hsu-Kim - Civil and Environmental Engineering
Sponsor Deadline: April 12, 2021

Department of Energy - Data-Intensive Scientific Machine Learning and Analysis
Nominee: Yiran Chen - ECE

Nominee:Shineng Hu – ECS
Sponsor Deadline: April 23, 2021

Department of Energy - Data Science to Advance Chemical and Materials Sciences
Nominee: Cate Brinson - MEM
Nominee: Willie Padilla - ECE
Sponsor Deadline: Apr. 14, 2021

Department of Energy - National Quantum Information Science Research Center
Nominee: Michael Therien
Department: Chemistry
Sponsor Deadline: Apr. 14, 2021

Department of Homeland Security - Fire Prevention and Safety Grant Program
Nominee: Nathan Kimbrel - Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
Sponsor Deadline: February 26, 2021

Department of State - Annual Program Statement - Public Affairs Italy
Nominee: Augustus Wendell, Art History & Visual Studies
Sponsor Deadlines: March 31, 2021; June 30, 2021

Department of State - DRL Internet Freedom
Nominee: David Hoffman
Department: Sanford
Sponsor Deadline: Nov. 9, 2020

Department of State - U.S Mission to Pakistan: Empowering Girls Through STEM
Nominee: Sophia Santillan - Mechanical Engineering & Mathematical Science
Deadline: March 26, 2021

Disney Conservation Grants
Nominee, North America:
Department: 

Nominee, Africa Region: John Poulson
Department: Nicholas
Sponsor Deadline: Oct. 16, 2020

Doris Duke -- Building Bridges: Islamic Art 
Nominee: Eric Oberstein
Department: Duke Performances
Sponsor Deadline: July 13, 2020

Dr. Scholl Foundation Grants
Nominee: Donna Biederman - School of Nursing
Sponsor Deadline: March 1, 2021

Google PhD Fellowship
Nominee: Justin Weltz - Statistical Science
Nominee: Rachael E. Lau - Civil Engineering
Nominee: Lucy Chikwetu - Biomedical Engineering
Nominee: Benjamin R. Bauchwitz - Electrical Engineering
Sponsor Deadline: September 30, 2021

Hartwell Fellowship
Nominee: Somayyeh Soltanian-Zadeh
Department: BME
Sponsor Deadline: June 30, 2020

Hartwell Individual Biomedical Research Awards
Nominee: Derek Southwell
Department: Neurobiology
Nominee: Pinar Gumus Balikcioglu
Department: Pediatrics
Nominee: Roarke Horstmeyer
Department: Biomedical Engineering
Sponsor Deadline: September 15, 2020

Honda Marine Science Grant
Nominee: Brian Silliman
Department:  Nicholas
Sponsor Deadline: October 1, 2020

HRSA - Behavioral Health Workforce Education and Training (BHWET) Program for Professionals
Nominee: Anne Derouin
Department:  DGHI
Sponsor Deadline: Jan 21, 2021

HRSA - Rural Residency Planning and Development Program
Nominee: Greg Sawin
Department:  Family Medicine and Community Health
Sponsor Deadline: June 30, 2020

HRSA - Screening and Interventions for Adverse Childhood Experiences in Primary Care Settings Demonstration Project
Nominee: Debra Best – Pediatrics
Sponsor Deadline: May 17, 2021

IMLS CARES Act Grants for Museums and Libraries
Nominee: Doug Boyer
Department: Evolutionary Anthropology
Sponsor Deadline: June 12, 2020

Integrated Computational and Data Infrastructure (ICDI) for Scientific Discovery
Nominee: Wilkins Aquino, MEM
Sponsor Deadline: April 5, 2021

Johnson & Johnson WiSTEM2D Scholars Program
Nominee: Laura Wingler
Department: Pharmacology and Cancer Biology
Nominee: TBD
Department: TBD
Deadline: September 27, 2021

Keck Foundation Science & Engineering and Medical Research Programs
Nominee: Michael Therien
Department: Chemistry
Sponsor Deadline: May 3, 2021

Mallinckrodt Foundation Scholars Program
Nominee: Dennis Ko
Department: MGM
Nominee: Amanda MacLeod
Department: Immunology
Deadline: January 15, 2020

Macy Faculty Scholars
Nominee: Andrew Muzyk
Department: School of Medicine
Deadline: February 10, 2021

Mary Kay Cancer Research Grants
Nominee: Angeles Secord
Department: OBGYN
Deadline: February 5, 2021

Moore Foundation - Moore Inventor Fellows
Nominee: Lawrence David
Department: MGM
Sponsor Deadline: Dec. 14, 2020

NCCN Young Investigator Award
Nominee: Neelima Navuluri
Department: DCI
Deadline: Jan 25, 2021

NEA - American Rescue Plan
Nominee: Mike Gulley
Department: CDS
Sponsor Deadline: Aug. 12, 2021

NEA - Grants for Arts Projects
Nominee: Thomas DeFrantz
Department: Dance
Sponsor Deadline: July 9, 2020

National Endowment for the Humanities - Summer Stipends
Nominee: Simon Miles, SSPP
Sponsor Deadline: September 22, 2021

National Endowment for the Humanities - NEH CARES: Cultural Organizations
Nominee: Ranjana Khanna
Department: FHI
Sponsor Deadline: May 11, 2020

NIH - R25 PREP
Nominee: Leonor Corsino
Department: School of Medicine
Sponsor Deadline: Feb. 21, 2020

NIH - Addressing Racial Disparities in Maternal Mortality and Morbidity
Nominee: Maria Small
Department: OBGYN
Sponsor Deadline: May 29, 2020

NIH - Alzheimer's Disease Research Centers
Nominee: Heather Whitson
Department: Medicine
Sponsor Deadline: Sep. 15, 2020

NIH - Biomedical Research Facilities (C06)
Nominee: John Norton - Pathology
Deadline: March 17, 2021

NIH - Childhood Asthma in Urban Settings -Clinical Research Centers (U01)
Nominee: Jason Lang
Department: Pediatrics
Sponsor Deadline: June 19, 2020

NIH - CTOT-CA
Nominee: Allan Kirk
Department: Surgery
Deadline: Sep. 10, 2020

NIH - CTOT-CA
Nominee: Scott Palmer
Department: DCRI
Deadline: Sep. 10, 2020

NIH  - Director's Early Independence Awards (DP5 Clinical Trial Optional)
Nominee: Cristina Salvador,  Psychology and Neuroscience
Deadline: September 3, 2021

NIH - Emergency Awards RADx-RAD: Screening for COVID-19 by Electronic-Nose Technology (SCENT) (U18)
Nominee: Hiro Matsunami
Department: MGM
Deadline: September 18, 2020

NIH - Faculty Institutional Recruitment for Sustainable Transformation (FIRST) Program: FIRST Cohort (U54)
Nominee: Michael Cohen-Wolkowiez – Pediatrics-Infectious Diseases
Deadline: April 23, 2021

NIH - Hubs of Interdisciplinary Research and Training in Global Environmental and Occupational Health (GEOHealth) – Research Training (Collaborative U2R Clinical Trial Optional)
Nominee: Gregory Gray, DGHI
Deadline: July 8, 2021

NIH - Liver Cirrhosis Network: Coordination Center
Nominee: Huiman Barnhart
Department: Biostatistics and Bioinformatics
Deadline: Nov. 1, 2020

NIH - Maximizing Access to Research Careers (T34)
Nominee: Leonard White - Neurology
Deadline: May 26, 2021

NIH - NCI Pathway to Independence Award for Outstanding Early Stage Postdoctoral Researchers (K99/R00 Independent Clinical Trial Not Allowed)
Nominee: Kyle Lafata
Department: Radiation Oncology
Sponsor Deadline: February 26, 2020

NIH - NCI Predoctoral to Postdoctoral Fellow Transition Award (F99/K00)
Nominee: Benjamin Mayro
Department: Pharmacology and Cancer Biology
Sponsor Deadline: Nov. 18, 2020

NIH -  NHGRI Administrative Supplements for Data Scientists
Nominee: Tim Reddy
Department: Biomedical Engineering
Sponsor Deadline: May 1, 2020

NIH -  NHGRI Administrative Supplements for Genetic Counselors
Nominee: Geoffrey Ginsburg
Department: Biomedical Engineering
Sponsor Deadline: May 1, 2020

NIH -  NIAMS Resource-based Centers for Bone, Muscle and Orthopaedic Research
Nominee: Benjamin Alman
Department: Orthopaedic Surgery
Sponsor Deadline: Aug. 11, 2020

NIH Neuroscience Development for Advancing the Careers of a Diverse Research Workforce (R25)
Nominee: Alison Adcock
Department: Neurobiology
Sponsor Deadline: Jan. 25, 2021

NIH - Outstanding New Environmental Scientist (ONES) Award (R01)
Nominee: Nishad Jayasundara - Environmental Toxicology and Health
Sponsor Deadline: February 26, 2021

NIH - Postbaccalaureate Research Education Program (R25)
Nominee: Johnna Frierson
Sponsor Deadline:Jan. 27, 2021

NIH - Radx-UP CDCC​
Nominee: Lesley Curtis  and Warren Kibbe
Department: Pediatrics/DCI
Sponsor Deadline: Aug. 7, 2020

NIH - Science Education Partnership Award (SEPA) (R25)​
Nominee:Tony Fuller, Neurosurgery
Sponsor Deadline: July 13, 2021

NIH - Superfund Hazardous Substance Research and Training Program (P42)
Nominee: Heather Stapleton
Department: Nicholas
Sponsor Deadline: Feb. 15, 2021

NIH - Type 1 Diabetes in Acute Pancreatitis Consortium - Data Coordinating Center (T1DAPC-DCC)
Nominee: Huiman Barnhart
Department: Biostatistics and Bioinformatics
Sponsor Deadline: March 13, 2020

NSF AI Institutes
Nominee: Yiran Chen
Department: ECE
Nominee: Cynthia Rudin
Department: Computer Science
Sponsor Deadline: December 4, 2020

NSF Ethical and Responsible Research (ER2)
Nominee: Geeta Swamy
Department: Office of Scientific Integrity
Sponsor Deadline: Feb. 22, 2021

NSF INCLUDES
Nominee: Nicki Washington
Department: Computer Science
Sponsor Deadlines: Letter of Intent (required): Oct. 4, 2021
Full Proposal Deadline(s): Jan. 25, 2022

NSF INCLUDES Alliances
Nominee: Anthony Fuller
Department: Neurobiology
Sponsor Deadline: October 5, 2020

NSF Innovations in Graduate Education (IGE)
Nominee: Jon Reifschneider
Department: Pratt
Nominee: 
Department:
Sponsor Deadline: November 4, 2020

NSF Major Research Instrumentation Program: (MRI)
Nominee: Martin Fischer
Department: Chemistry
Nominee: Amanda Hargrove
Department: Chemistry
Nominee: Ashukosh Chilkoti
Department: BME
Sponsor Deadline: January 19, 2022

NSF Research Traineeship (NRT) Program
Nominee: Kenneth Brown - Electrical and Computer Engineering
Nominee: Hai Li - Electrical and Computer Engineering
Sponsor Deadline for Full Applications: September 6, 2021

Ono Foundation Pharma Breakthrough Science Initiative​
Nominee: Amanda Hargrove - Chemistry
Nominee: Daniel Reker - Biomedical Engineering
Deadline: February 18, 2021

ORAU Ralph E. Powe Junior Faculty Enhancement Award
Nominee:Po-Chun Hsu
Department: MEMS
Deadline: Jan. 6, 2021

Packard - Fellowship for Science and Engineering
Nominee: Jean Gibert, Biology
Nominee: Amy Goldberg, Evolutionary Anthropology
Deadline: April 20, 2021

Pew Charitable Trusts  Pew-Stewart Scholars for Cancer Research Program
Nominee: Ming Chen
Department: Pathology
Full Proposal Due: Sep. 3, 2020

Pew-Stewart Scholars for Cancer Research
Nominee: Chunhao Wang, Radiation Physics
Full Proposal Due: Sep. 9, 2021

Phi Beta Psi RFP 

Nominee: Jichun Xie
Department: Biostatistics and Bioinformatics

Nominee:  Oluwadamilola "Lola" Fayanju
Department: Surgery

Deadline: June 15, 2020

Rita Allen Foundation Scholar Awards
Nominee: Jatin Roper
Department: Gastroenterology
Deadline: Oct. 21, 2021

Searle Scholars Program (Kinship Foundation)
Nominee: Laura Wingler
Department:  Pharmacology and Cancer Biology
Nominee: Daniel Reker
Department: BME
Deadline: September 30, 2021

St. Baldrick's Fellow
Nominee: David Noyd
Department: DCI
Deadline: Aug. 28, 2020

St. Baldrick's Scholars Career Development Award
Nominee: Kristin Schroeder
Department: DGHI
Deadline: Dec. 4, 2020

Samuel Waxman Cancer Research Foundation - Cancer Research Awards
Nominee: Xiling Shen
Department: BME
Letter of intent (LOI) Deadline: March 15, 2020

USAID Momentum, Round 4
Nominee: Krishna Udayakumar
Department: DGHI
Deadline: July 17, 2020 

USAID Pollution Prevention & Mitigation BAA​
Focus Area 1 Nominee: Mike Bergin, CEE
Focus Area 3 Nominee: Marc Jeuland, Sanford
Expression of intent (EOI) Deadline: March 9, 2020 

USAID STOP Spillover
Nominee: Greg Gray
Department: DGHI
Deadline: June 1, 2020 

USAID Vietnam Counter Wildlife Trafficking
Nominee: Edmund Malesky - Political Science
Deadline: February 28, 2021

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission Scholarship Grant
Nominee: Chu Wang  (Nominee) Terry Yoshizumi (Advisor)
Deadline: October 4, 2021

V Foundation Clinical Scholar Program
Nominee: Manisha Palta - Radiation Oncology
Deadline: May 4, 2021

V Foundation Pediatric Cancer Research Grant Program
Nominee: Eric Thompson
Department: DCI
Nomination Due to Sponsor: Jan. 30, 2020
Full Application Due: Feb. 27, 2020

V Foundation Robin Roberts Award
Nominee:Jatin Roper
Department: DCI
Letter of Nomination:May 21, 2020

V Foundation - Clinical Scholar Award
Nominee: Tian Zhang
Department: DCI
Deadline: April 15, 2020

V Foundation - V Scholar Award
Nominee: Ming Chen
Department: Pathology
Deadline: May 6, 2020

V Foundation - V Scholar Award
Nominee: Everardo Macias
Department: Pathology
Deadline: May 6, 2020

V Foundation - Pediatric Translational Research Grant
Nominee: Peter Fecci - Neurosurgery
Deadline: March 31, 2021

Vallee Scholars Program
Nominee: Daniel Reker 
Department: BME
Deadline: Feb 21, 2022

Vascular Cures Wylie Scholar Program
Nominee: Kevin Southerland - Surgery
Deadline: March 1, 2021

Warren Alpert Fellowship
Nominee:  Fernando cruz Alsina
Department: MGM
Deadline: Nov. 1, 2020

Worldwide Cancer Research Grants
Nominee: Christopher Counter
Department: Pharmacology & Cancer Biology
Deadline: April 2, 2021